?

Log in

No account? Create an account

ACTION ITEM (YOU) : pictures of coppers

« previous entry | next entry »
Jan. 27th, 2009 | 11:51 pm

 Section 76 of the Counter-Terrorism Act 2008 include the following provision:

Offences relating to information about members of armed forces etc

(1)After section 58 of the Terrorism Act 2000 (collection of information) insert—

58AEliciting, publishing or communicating information about members of armed forces etc

(1)A person commits an offence who—

(a)elicits or attempts to elicit information about an individual who is or has been—

(i)a member of Her Majesty’s forces,

(ii)a member of any of the intelligence services, or

(iii)a constable,

which is of a kind likely to be useful to a person committing or preparing an act of terrorism, or

(b)publishes or communicates any such information.

(2)It is a defence for a person charged with an offence under this section to prove that they had a reasonable excuse for their action.

(3)A person guilty of an offence under this section is liable—

(a)on conviction on indictment, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 10 years or to a fine, or to both;

(b)on summary conviction—

(i)in England and Wales or Scotland, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 12 months or to a fine not exceeding the statutory maximum, or to both;

(ii)in Northern Ireland, to imprisonment for a term not exceeding 6 months or to a fine not exceeding the statutory maximum, or to both.

(4)In this section “the intelligence services” means the Security Service, the Secret Intelligence Service and GCHQ (within the meaning of section 3 of the Intelligence Services Act 1994 (c. 13)).

(5)Schedule 8A to this Act contains supplementary provisions relating to the offence under this section..

(2)In the application of section 58A in England and Wales in relation to an offence committed before the commencement of section 154(1) of the Criminal Justice Act 2003 (c. 44) the reference in subsection (3)(b)(i) to 12 months is to be read as a reference to 6 months.

(3)In section 118 of the Terrorism Act 2000 (c. 11) (defences), in subsection (5)(a) after “58,” insert “58A,”.

(4)After Schedule 8 to the Terrorism Act 2000 insert the Schedule set out in Schedule 8 to this Act.



The use of this will be to say that you cannot take pictures of the police. If you take pictures of the police, you could be arrested. Please also see:

This is not acceptable. As a protest, I have started the following pledge - "I will take a photograph of a UK police officer, or other defined under S76 of the Counter-Terrorism Act 2008, on or before February 16 2009 but only if 10 other people will do the same." There is also a Flickr group for the photos - "S76 Counter-Terrorism Act 2008".

Please, if you are in the UK, sign up and take a photo, and link to this pledge. Photographs taken with the permission and encouragement of the subjects - because let's face it, any proper police officer is going to know that this is bullshit - are encouraged.

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {2}

Photos

from: anonymous
date: Jan. 28th, 2009 08:50 am (UTC)
Link

Are the police "armed forces"?
OP

Reply | Thread

Photos - 2

from: anonymous
date: Jan. 28th, 2009 08:51 am (UTC)
Link

And if they are "armed forces" why is it only constables who are mentioned. Does this mean it is OK to take photos of police sergeants?
OP

Reply | Thread